Privacy Policy

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensure the quality and security of your personal information.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

About this policy

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information. We may provide more details on how we manage your personal information when we collect your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide.

If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services we may ask for identification information. This could include your name, address, contact details and date of birth. We may also collect your tax file number if we are authorised to collect it and if you choose to supply it. If you apply for insurance, we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries, and your health and financial situation, depending on the type of insurance.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make and, if you make an insurance claim, collecting additional information to assess the claim.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation. It also includes health information and biometric information.

Generally, we only collect this sort of information if it is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service and you have consented to that collection. For example, we may collect health information about you to process a claim under an insurance policy or collect voice biometric information to verify your identity or authorise transactions.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services. This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the product or service;
  • assisting you where online applications are not completed;
  • providing the product or service; and
  • helping manage the product or service.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and to help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We also may collect information from you electronically. For instance, when you visit our website or if you send us electronic correspondence (see “Do we collect personal information electronically?”).

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources of information, such as public registers;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, mortgage broker, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);
  • your employer;
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • commercial information service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports; and
  • insurers, re‐insurers and health care providers.

What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?

We are required or authorised to collect:

  • certain identification information about you by the Anti‐Money Laundering and Counter‐Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and Anti‐Money Laundering and Counter‐Terrorism Financing Rules Instrument 2007 (No. 1);
  • your Tax File Number, if you choose to provide it, by the Income Tax Assessment Act (Cth);
  • certain information in relation to your application if you have applied for an insurance as required by the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secured office premises, in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords for access. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files in a secure storeroom at our office.

We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may provide personal information about our clients to organisations outside Generation Wealth Group Pty Ltd. To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our service providers that require them to comply with the Privacy Act. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include:

  • insurers, re‐insurers and health care providers;
  • payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments);
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • financial services organisations, including banks, superannuation funds, stockbrokers, custodians,
  • fund managers and portfolio service providers;
  • debt collectors;
  • our, legal advisers or auditors;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, accountant, mortgage broker, executor,
  • administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);
  • paraplanning service providers;
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct;
  • IT Service Providers;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside Generation Wealth Group Pty Ltd where:

  • we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient which is located outside Australia. This includes:

  • Any financial institution which you hold an account with overseas where you have given us permission to make enquiries on your behalf.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising through Generation Wealth Group Pty Ltd websites.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us

Do we collect personal information electronically?

We may collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications.

Each time you visit our website, we may collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed;
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed);
  • Location information about users;
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site, or be retrieved by any non‐Generation Wealth Group Pty Ltd site.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections. In processing your request for access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such things as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy. If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

We endeavour to provide you with the best advice and service at all times. If you are not satisfied with our services, then we encourage you to contact us. Please call us, send us an email, or put your complaint in writing to our office.

You can direct your complaint to your financial adviser or to one of our directors. We aim to resolve complaints immediately. Where this is not possible, we will acknowledge the receipt of your complaint within 48 hours. We will then explain our process to resolve your complaint and tell you who will handle your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response after 30 days, you can lodge your complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority.  AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution which is free to consumers.

AFCA Contact Details:
Phone : 1800 931 678
Email : enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Web : www.afca.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone : 1300 363 992
Email : enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Web : www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Generation Wealth Partners
Phone : 02 9240 9200
Email : info@generationwp.com.au
Web : www.generationwp.com.au
Writing to us at: PO Box R716, Royal Exchange NSW 1225

Meaning of words:

We, us or our means Generation Wealth Group Pty Ltd (ABN 38 158 310 322) AFSL 476673 and / or
Generation Wealth Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 46 606 035 492).

Back to Top
Generation Wealth Partners